Designing Second Language Haiku Writing Pedagogy: Investigating Linguistic and Textual Features of English Haiku written by Japanese L2 Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Iida Atsushi  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (50622122)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語ライティング / 俳句 / クリエイティブ・ライティング / 自己表現力 / 感情表現 / 日本人英語学習者 / 第二言語ライティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the current study were to investigate how Japanese English as a Foreign Language (EFL) students can develop their voice by composing haiku in English and to provide pedagogical implications for teaching second language (L2) writing in the Japanese EFL context. This study examined (1) linguistic features and patterns of emotional expressions used in English-language haiku produced by Japanese EFL writers, (2) possibility and limitation of this haiku writing approach, and (3) perceptions and attitudes of Japanese students concerning English-language haiku writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,英語による俳句作成活動が学習者のやる気を促し,語彙習得・言語意識を高める効果があることが明らかになった.日本人英語学習者が作成した英語の俳句は,簡単な文法や単語で構成されていたが,書き手の気持ち・想いが様々な形で表現されていた.本研究で得られた結果は,限られたデータからの調査ではあったものの,先行研究ではほとんど報告されてこなかった内容であり,俳句作成の教育効果を実証的に検証できたという点で,その学術的意義は大きい.また,私たちに馴染みのある俳句を英語教育に取り入れることで自己表現力育成を可能にすると解明できたことも英語教育の分野に新たな可能性をもたらしたと言うことができる.