Project/Area Number |
15K16792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Torigoe Shintaro 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (20743511)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ポルトガル語 / 学習目標語彙リスト / 学習者コーパス / 欧州言語共通参照枠 / 教科書コーパス / CEFR / 英語以外の外国語教育 / 学習者コーパスに基づく語彙リスト / CEFRに基づく語彙リスト / 語彙リスト / 教材コーパス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aimed at establishing a Portuguese vocabulary list for L1 Japanese learners based on information from CEFR-based learner corpora. The researcher adopted learner corpora as a primary data source, in addition to a native speaker corpus and textbook corpus used for comparison purpose, and finally gained a vocabulary list of 3000 words (1000 words for A level, 500 words for A+ level, and 1500 words for B level). Because of the absence of common guidelines for Portuguese education in Japan, the vocabulary used for syllabi and textbooks has been decided according to each teacher or writer’s intuition and experience. This final vocabulary list based on actual learner usage may help teachers and textbook writers to consistently adopt appropriate words for the targeted level.