Project/Area Number |
15K16793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Hennessy Christopher 福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 助教 (50727732)
Research Collaborator |
Malcolm Wayne 福井大学, 語学センター, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | project-based learning / 課題探究プロジェクト / STEM / EFL / ESP / SLA / PBL / active learning / 第二言語習得 / collaborative learning / STEM education / ESL |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research produced a number of results, both from within the stated research goals and outside of the research goals.
(1) Participants in the research recognized and reported the improvement of certain skills, particularly those associated with STEM subjects, through the work they conducted in the PBL immediately after the PBL course, which matches the existing literature. (2) Participants in the research also recognized and reported about the longitudinal transfer of certain STEM skills gained from the course to other settings, both academic and non-academic. This result addresses the main issue of the longitudinal effect of a PBL engineering course in English, the main research goal of the proposal. (3) The researcher was able to develop a model for STEM PBL course implementation for other institutions. (4) The researcher developed cross-departmental team-teaching methods between English instructors and engineering instructors at a national Japanese university.