A Fundamental Study of Processing Multi-Word Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Kazuko  静岡大学, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (80615790)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmulti-word units / 言語情報処理過程 / 反応時間 / プライミング効果 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how EFL learners process multi-word units (MWUs). The present study (a) conducted three types of experiments based on a reaction time paradigm, (b) recorded the act of completing the translation tasks with time measurement, and (c) administered questionnaires. The results showed that the higher his/her proficiency was, the more prefabricated patterns were utilized. Regarding prefabricated units with very high frequency and familiarity, knowledge of grammar and single words was not accessed. Because the learners lacked the intuition that there were degrees of formulaicity, the degree itself did not affect the manner in which the expressions were processed. This study showed that, with the exception of memorized units, the more metaphorical the words in MWUs were, the higher processing load yields were. Additionally, lower accuracy, fluency and confidence rates were demonstrated. This study indicates the importance of MWU acquisition for learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで一部のみに焦点があてられ、全体像が明らかになっていなかった複語ユニットの情報処理過程において、どのような言語情報が多元的に処理されるかを明らかにしたことである。その際、学習者の習熟度や複語ユニットに内在している言語性質の違いによって情報処理過程に差異があるかを分析し、複語ユニットの情報処理過程を包括的に明らかにした。社会的意義は、本研究で明らかとなった複語ユニットにおける情報処理過程の全体像に基づいて、学習者の習熟度や複語ユニットの属性ごとに、外国語に対する困難さの度合やうまく扱えない要因を考察し、外国語学習や外国語教育に貢献できる示唆を行ったことである。