Project/Area Number |
15K16797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Shusaku 広島大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (00611807)
Research Collaborator |
Barcroft Joe
Sommers Michell
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 視覚的単語認知 / 語彙競合 / 近傍語 / 語彙習得 / 意味処理 / 形式処理 / 第二言語 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study is to examine whether lexical competition operates in second language word recognition, and to explore its applicability to vocabulary acquisition research. Lexical competition refers to the phenomenon in which lexical representations of orthographically related words (e.g., axle) are activated during the visual word recognition process when reading a word (e.g., able). The present study revealed that second language lexical competition does not operate in the same way as first language one, but it does take place with somewhat different mechanism, and lexical competition could be applied into second language vocabulary acquisition research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人英語学習者を対象とする最新の研究では,第二言語の視覚的単語認知においては,第一言語と同様の語彙競合は起こらないことが示唆されている。本研究の結果は,これまでの研究成果をさらに進め,第一言語と第二言語における単語認知メカニズムの違いの一端を明らかにした。これにより,第二言語の単語認知メカニズムの解明につながるとともに,第二言語における効果的な語彙習得や読解指導のための基礎的な研究成果が得られた。