Effects of extensive reading through replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Takayuki  獨協大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10406019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多読 / レプリケーション / 英文読解 / 多読研究 / 読解 / 英語教育 / replication
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To select the right materials and volume of tasks and an appropriate teaching method, we need to know our students, particularly their habits and attitudes toward reading. To investigate Japanese university students’ reading habits and attitudes, the present study replicated a study of Crawford Camiciottoli (2001) using the questionnaire of the original study. Ro and Chen (2014) also replicated this study by applying it to participants in an ESL context. In line with the original study, descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis were applied to compare the result with the other two studies. The results indicated that a good “reader” of L1 can make a good learner of L2 reading, and lack of time was the most cited reason limiting extensive reading in all three studies. Similar results were obtained from the two EFL contexts, whereas participants with a positive attitude in an ESL context only tend to read more.