Project/Area Number |
15K16803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
QIU Xiaoyun 十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (60637635)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 語彙教育 / 中国語教育 / 外来語 / 音訳 / 固有名詞 / 音訳表記 / 語彙習得 / 認識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many Chinese learners are facing with the problem that it’s difficult to identify the transliteration loanwords in Chinese when they are reading the articles. This research made a textbook and it has four results for solving this problem. 1.This research found 50 Chinese character are always being used as a part of transliteration loanwords. 2.It’s better to have the slash between two words and it can help you to understand the word’s boundary.3.Be careful about the words which before and after the transliteration loanword and also be careful about their part of speech.4.Try to know there are some Chinese characters can become a word, but some can’t become a word.