A study of Interlanguage Pragmatics for Task-Based Group Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Kazumi  東海大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60631801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsInterlanguage Pragmatics / SLA / ICT / 中間言語語用論 / 教授法 / アクティブラーニング / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / TBLT / グループ活動 / 第二言語習得 / タスク活動 / 英語教授法 / 語用論 / 協同学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a study of interlanguage pragmatics to create a teaching method and produce authentic video materials showing how native-English-speaking students use English as an action language in task activities. This is an attempt to solve the problem that quite often students heavily rely on Japanese in the process of solving tasks and only use English in their final product.
In the first year, the researcher revised the previous methodology for group work activities. The new methodology includes transcribing and writing activities and teachers can see students’ SLA and pragmatic improvement through student writing. The second year, the researcher conducted the new methodology for writing classes and saw positive effects. Also the methodology has been revised for high school students and conducted a 6-day lesson. In the final year, the researcher went to the U.K. to create a new task materials for further activities and used ICT to reduce teacher’s work.