Development and Evaluation of Digital Teaching/Learning Materials Compatible With Multiple Devices to Promote English Language Autonomous Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019)
Waseda University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00608838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデジタル教材 / 教材開発 / CALL / 自律学習 / ICT / 動機づけ / アクティブラーニング / CEFR / 自立学習 / デジタル教科書 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 外国語教育 / デジタル教科書・教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there have been varied discussions, as well as strong interest, concerning the usage of digital textbooks at the elementary and secondary levels of education. With this in mind, this research developed a series of digital teaching/learning materials in English with the intent of promoting autonomous learning. Various interactive features and functions such as audio/video playing functions and HTML widgets were added to the materials to enhance autonomous learning in English. Surveys were then conducted to evaluate the feasibility and usability of these materials. The findings from these surveys suggested that these digital teaching/learning materials are conducive to active learning in actual classroom settings at the tertiary level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題における研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義としては,まず,小中高におけるデジタル教科書導入に関する議論を踏まえて,大学生英語学習者を対象とした調査を実施し,その結果にもとづき開発したデジタル教材のサンプルを提示することができた点である。さらには,近年盛んに議論されているアクティブラーニング型の授業内において,本研究課題で開発したデジタル教材を有効に活用する方法について,実践例を示すことができた点である。