Developing a Model of the Global Awareness for Global Leaders at High Schools: A Comparative Investigation of Language Teacher Cognition in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSoka University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
JING Hongtao  創価大学, 学士課程教育機構, 講師 (80732940)
Research Collaborator Nick Jungheim
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバル意識 / 言語教師認知 / 異文化間能力 / グローバル市民教育 / global awareness / intercultural competence / global citizenship / teacher cognition / 外国語教師養成 / 異文化間コミュニケーション能力 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a theoretical framework of global awareness for cultivating global leaders in Japan and China. It investigates English teachers’ global awareness in terms of beliefs, factors, and classroom practices. The research questions are: (1) What are the beliefs about global awareness of foreign language teachers? (2) What are the teachers’ classroom practices about global awareness? (3) What factors affect teachers’ beliefs and practices about global awareness? The main outcome is a book with Springer Nature (Jing, Hongtao, contracted in 2016): “Developing global awareness for global citizenship education: English language teachers’ beliefs and practices in China.”