A cross-disciplinary and comprehensive genre analysis of research articles for educational applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Maswana Sayako  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (60608933)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学術目的の英語 / ジャンル / 学術論文 / genre analysis / research articles / chronological change
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide a resource for academic writing instruction, this study investigates English research articles, a particularly important academic genre, of four disciplines based mainly on rhetorical structures and expressions. In addition to revealing some disciplinary writing conventions, the introductory section in the disciplines of medicine and economics was examined for diachronic changes. The similarities and differences between the disciplines were explored from the perspectives of discourse community culture and practice and English as an academic lingua franca. As the articles in social sciences seemed interdisciplinary, research articles in the information and communication technologies field were used to explore interdisciplinary writing. Through collaboration with the discipline expert, features pertaining to interdisciplinary writing have been discussed. The results of comprehensive analysis provide insights into the academic writing education as well as the future research.