Constructing a task-based syllabus and examining its effectiveness at the National Institute of Technology
Project/Area Number |
15K16812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Fukui National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Takuro 福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 講師 (70735125)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | TBLT / ニーズ分析 / ESP / 技術者英語教育 / 高専 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is (1) to conduct a needs analysis that explores the target task-types that learners at the National Institute of Technology will face in their school life and/or workplace, and (2) to construct pedagogic tasks based on the needs analysis and examine the effectiveness of these task-based lessons in terms of learners’ affective aspect. As a result of the needs analysis, 15 target task types related to affiliation, socializing, business, research, engineering, and learning English were reported. On the basis of the needs analysis, three cycles of action research were conducted targeting fourth-year students. Although no remarkable improvements were found in terms of learners’ unwillingness to communicate, teachers' field notes and learners’ comments on reaction papers revealed that learners enjoyed and enthusiastically engaged in task-based lessons, which they felt were practical and useful for their future.