A Comprehensive Study of the Forbidden Troops in Ancient Japan and Tang China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA MASAFUMI  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (20705298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中央武力 / 律令制 / 衛府 / 軍事力 / 唐令 / 古代史 / 唐代法制 / 日本古代史 / 唐代史 / 律令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I compared the Forbidden Troops which was called Efu in Ancient Japan and Tang China by taking the technique of the legislation comparison mainly. As a result, from the viewpoint of military requisition, armaments management, military affairs courtesy, I elucidated one end of the characteristic of the central armaments. Furthermore, based on deepening of the research of Tensei Rei 天聖令, I promoted the reconstruction of Kyuei Rei 宮衛令 of Tang China. In addition, I re-inspected each historical materials which become the reconstruction basis of the Tang law. I presented these results at a conference, and made public a book about this topic.