Relief Projects for Hiroshima by the Hiroshima immigrants in the U.S.: Its Influence on the Image of Hiroshima as a "Peace City"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Yuko  法政大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60612116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原爆 / 広島 / 平和都市 / 復興 / 日系人 / 救援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how the aids from the individuals and private organizations in the U.S. affected the philosophy seen in the post-war reconstruction of Hiroshima in the period up until the mid-1950s. In the late 1940s, the immigrants in the U.S. from Hiroshima Prefecture organized relief projects to send supplies and money to Hiroshima. This made local authorities aware of the possibility of obtaining greater material and financial support from abroad, and for this purpose they emphasized that their purpose was to rebuild Hiroshima City as a “Peace City.” This study shows that the call for aid was integrated with the attempts for economic recovery such as trade promotion and attraction of American tourists, and the image of Hiroshima as a “Peace City” was utilized and reinforced in this process.