Basic research about an ancient storehouse and the state rule struccture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Noriko  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (30736905)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本古代史 / 古代倉庫制度 / 律令制 / 出土文字資料 / 日唐比較 / 出土文字資料研究 / 律令制比較研究 / 地方支配構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to elucidate the characteristic of the ancient state rule structure by considering about an ancient storehouse system by this research. Therefore systematic comparison with East Asian nations was tried by a comparative study of the legal codes and a study of actual conditions of ancient societies using a narrow strip of wood on which an official message is written. How to concern with a storehouse by each of emperor, bureaucracy and people was considered, and the formative process on a relationship between the rule and the ruled was made clear through this research.I also made it clear about how a storehouse system was functioning in the ancient nation. At the same time, by studying of ancient storehouse, the view of the study spread over mechanism of local country area administration, the finance of legal codes of ancient Japan such as the tax system and the ritsuryo system as a law. And through the whole I could show the aspect of the rule structure of the ancient state.