Project/Area Number |
15K16819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018) Okayama University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本近世史 / 武家 / 大名 / 譜代 / 旗本 / 武家編成 / 豊臣政権 / 徳川政権 / 国持 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the divisions of the early modern pre-modern wards with complex realities are arranged in chronological order. The modern-day daimyo system has a source of samurai organization during the Toyotomi administration. And, a complex organization was made during Tokugawa Hidetada administration. Thus, the basic part of the early modern samurai formation was formed.Then, during the Tokugawa Iemitsu administration period, the main elements of the samurai division that led to the later mid-late period appeared. It was fixed from the Tokugawa Ietsuna administration period to the Tokugawa Tsunayoshi administration period. In this way, the prevailing modern-day samurai division was formed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
武家区分を対象とした従来の同種の研究は、武家官位や殿席制、儀礼における座次などに注目して近世中後期の安定期に入った様相を考察するものがほとんどであったが、本研究は武家区分が未だ流動的であった近世前期の様相について時系列的に動態的把握を行った成果である点に特色と意義がある。 本研究は近世前期の複雑な武家区分の実態を考察して提示したものである。複雑な実態提示は歴史の全体像を不鮮明にさせる弊害があるものの、単純化された常識によって歴史的実態から遊離した理解を前提に議論がなされている現状を打破することが必要であり、ここに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。