A study of the political power structure of the Edo shogunate in Mizuno Tadaakira administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Araki Hiroyuki  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70431799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水野忠成 / 江戸幕府 / 老中 / 19世紀 / 近世 / 老中日記 / 政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to elucidate the actual state of the power structure of the Mizuno Tadaakira administration, intensively gathered the public diary of the councilor(roju). In addition to the small amount, aged people were collecting gazettes of searching for evidence and agendas and inquiries related to politics of the shogunate. In addition, I gathered information search documents and political affiliation aggregated by the councilor, and papers submitted by the councilor.
As a result of the research, I proved that in the Mizuno Tadaakira adminisitration , the shogun's father and officials close to the shogun had strong power, especially Mizuno Tadaakira had a tremendous power