Study about the standard Japanese language education in Kagoshima prefecture -Focusing on school-aged repatriates from outer territories-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Takashima Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 特任助教 (60600442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords引揚 / 共通語 / 鹿児島 / 引揚げ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the Second World War, most of the school-aged repatriates in Kagoshima could not speak Kagoshima dialect. It was difficult for them to integrate into daily life in school and local society, where dialect was dominantly used for communication, even though the standards Japanese language education was widespread in schools in those days. These school-aged repatriates tried to find a way of connection to the postwar local society. They recognized their difference between the local people and society, and they thought they have to accept and compromise with the dialect spoken local society.
During the 1950s, school-aged repatriates were elementary school students, the standard Japanese language education was much more encouraged in the schools than earlier days in Kagoshima. Strictly speaking, however, the standard Japanese language education was not fully established in the whole Kagoshima, as it depended on some specific teachers and their activities.