Environmental pollution in colonial Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Keiki  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 講師 (40732368)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords朝鮮 / 公害 / 植民地 / 地域社会 / 環境 / 植民地支配 / チッソ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the environmental pollution issues that were caused during Japanese colonial rule. This was achieved through an examination of the impacts the construction of Japanese factories, ports and military bases had on Korean communities. This analysis allowed for an understanding of the history of modern Japanese 'developmentalism' not only from a Japanese perspective but also in terms of its relationship with colonial rule.