Diet interpellation of JSP -With a focus on NARAZAKI Yanosuke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University (2017-2018)
Gifu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hajime  広島修道大学, 国際コミュニティ学部, 准教授 (80608927)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本社会党 / 国会質問 / 非核三原則 / 55年体制 / 55年体制 / 革新自治体 / 自由民主党 / 国会 / 戦後日本政治史 / 社民連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies about Japan Socialist Party have focused on ideology and the party organization. But few studies have focused on the Diet interpellation of Japan Socialist Party. This research was undertaken in order to analyze the Diet interpellation of Japan Socialist Party with based on the Materials of NARAZAKI Yanosuke former member of the House of Representatives. He was a famous politician because of sharp questions to the government. As a result, it is revealed that NARAZAKI had an interest in local autonomy as well as diplomacy and security. Furthermore, the whole structure of NARAZAKI’s questions about the three non-nuclear principles became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは資料的な制約により日本社会党の行ってきた国会質問についてはあまり注目されてこなかった。本研究では、「国会の爆弾男」と呼ばれた楢崎弥之助元衆院議員が残した資料を検証することで、日本社会党による国会質問を実証的に分析した。その結果、楢崎が独自に調査を行い、論理と事実に基づいて質問を組み立てていた一連の過程が明らかになった。また政府側もこれまでの方針を変更するなどの対応を余儀なくされていたことが示された。一方で、楢崎が法解釈論的な議論に終始し、社会党が当時の最大野党として自らの政策を分かりやすく説明することに失敗していたことも明らかになった。