The institutional study of regional administration officer in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2017)
Shizuoka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Naoki  熊本大学, 永青文庫研究センター, 准教授 (50570727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手永制 / 地方役人 / 代官所役人 / 永青文庫細川家文書 / 江川文庫江川家文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the actual situation such as in the daily duties contents or duty days of they regional administration officer to main material in district government official of daimyo territory and civil servants in Daikan Offices of the Edo Shogunate territory to elucidate a historic position of the regional administration in the early modern japan. As a result, in the Kumamoto han which got the evaluation that the administrative system was high in and Nirayama Daikan Offices, the duties division of duties of the regional administration officer was performed, and it became clear that difference was seen in their having strengthened the character as the full-time employment staff,, on the other hand, both administration systems in a form or the jurisdiction of the organization.