Japanese Diplomacy and the New Four-Power consortium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015, 2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Yuji  京都大学, 大学文書館, 特定助教 (70747477)
Research Collaborator HISANO Yo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本外交 / 新四国借款団 / 勢力圏 / 日中英関係 / 近代日本外交 / 東アジア国際関係 / 日本近代史 / 日本政治外交史 / 東アジア国際関係史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed following points. First, When the New Four-Power Consortium was organized, Japanese diplomacy could not decide to participate in this group quickly, and paid great attention to British diplomacy carefully. Japanese diplomats in foreign countries often requested to Japanese Foreign Office that Japanese government would participate in the New Four-Power Consortium, but Japanese government could not decide to participation quickly.
Second, British and Chinese reactions againt the relationship between Japan and the New Four-power consortium. As previous study mentioned, It is sure that Japan and US played the most important role in this consortium. This study insisted that Britain already had been influential in this group, and China had big influences to this group as the outsider.