Project/Area Number |
15K16827
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2016-2018) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Toru 同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50612024)
Research Collaborator |
AOKI Takafumi 京都大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 日本中世史 / 室町時代 / 荘園制 / 寺社本所領 / 地域性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, which aimed to investigate the regional differences under the Shoen system in the Muromachi period and the reason and the process of their occurrence, roughly divided into two directions, further clarification of the regional differences themselves and further clarification of the political situation that produced them. As for the results of the former, the examination of the Muromachi Shogunate law in the 1350's and 60's succeeded in illuminating the regional differences in the degree of territorial infringement and "hanzei", and the examination of the internal regional differences among the three provinces of Settsu, Kawachi and Izumi was advanced. On the other hand, as the result of the latter, I was able to conduct concrete discussions on the political history of the 1360-90's.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
荘園制とは、中世社会をどう理解するかという問題に関わる重要論点だが、既往の研究では地域差が十分に整理されていない点が問題となっていた。そのため、本研究で示された地域差に関する個別具体的な知見は、室町時代の社会はもちろんのこと、中世社会全体の問題を考える際にも寄与しうると考えている。 また、本研究は結果として、従来「半済令」と呼ばれてきたものはどういう状況下で、どういう意図から出されたものだったのか、足利義満の権力確立はどのように進展したのか、などという関連論点についても副次的に取り扱っているが、これらも日本中世の通史叙述に貢献しうるのではないかと考えている。