The Maritime East Asian Networks in the Yuan-Ming Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsubasa  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70748970)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日宋交流 / 日元交流 / 日明関係 / 南北朝期 / 倭寇 / 海禁 / 蒙古襲来 / 琉球王国 / 14世紀 / 東アジア海域 / 日麗関係 / 仏牙舎利 / 日元関係 / 中世日本 / 琉球 / モンゴル襲来 / 海商 / 禅宗 / 鎌倉時代 / 人の移動 / 東アジア史 / 日本中世史 / 歴史教育 / 元寇 / 海域アジア / 元・明 / 仏教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study of a history of Maritime East Asia has made remarkable progress since the 1980s. As a result, the Song and Yuan period attracted attention as an era in which merchants were active under the nation's loose trade control system. On the other hand, the early Ming period was regarded as an era when exchanges were sluggish under the strict trading restrictions of the Ming Dynasty. However, while, researchers targeting the first half of the 14th century and those targeting the latter half of the 14th century were mainly carried out by different researchers, the reality of the transformation of the Maritime East Asia, which has a turning point in the middle 14th century, has not been fully understood. Therefore, in this research, to solve this problem, I investigated how the maritime merchants who were mainly active on the route between Japan and China in the 11th to 14th centuries expanded into the Korean Peninsula and the Ryukyu Islands from the mid-14th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア海域史を描く際、宋元交替(14世紀半ば)は時代の分水嶺としてつねに強調されてきた。しかし、それ故に14世紀中頃を前後する時代で研究者間の分業がなされ、研究史上の論点や分析対象、関心の所在に違いがあるため、時代の転換、秩序の変容なるものの実態は必ずしも明確ではない。かかる問題は、日本史上、当該期が中世の前期・後期をまたぐ時代であることも影響していようが、とはいえ近年の日本史学では南北朝期を前後する時代の連続・断絶の様相を解明する研究が相次いでいる。
本研究はこうした研究潮流をふまえ、海域史の観点から現状の克服を指向するもので、日本史・海域史を架橋する視座を鍛えることにも寄与しうる。