On the Establishment Process of Paternal rights in the Heian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2020)
Miyagi Gakuin Women's University (2015-2019)
Principal Investigator
Endo Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (90623611)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天皇 / 後宮 / 摂関政治 / 天皇制 / 外戚 / 日本古代史 / 日本古代王権 / 父子関係 / 日本史 / 古代天皇制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reconsiders the political system of the Heian period, which changes from emperor pro-government to Sekkan politics to Cloister rule, in the process of strengthening paternity in the process of forming a family system. It concludes that Sekkan politics is a form of politics that emerges from the emperor and his mother when a consort kin exercises paternity on behalf of the emperor's father in the process of establishing the "Imperial Family" headed by the Emperor and Daijotenno.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、これまでの古代王権研究では自明のこととしてほとんど注目されてこなかった父子関係に着目し、母子関係の弱体化と連動的に考察することで、古代王権構造の変遷過程に新たな見解を示した点にある。平安時代の王権内部における父子関係の変遷過程の全体像を抽出することができたことで、奈良時代王権の皇位継承システムとの比較検討によって、それぞれの特質やその変遷を総体的に明らかにし、日本古代の皇位継承システムを長期的に解明でき、日本古代王権研究の進展に寄与することができた。