Regional formation and connection with the Bakufu-domain lords by the Buddhist sects in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (90632117)
Research Collaborator MATSUKANE Naomi  真宗大谷派, 教学研究所, 助手 (10549554)
HAYASHI Akihiro  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (10719272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 仏教史 / 触頭 / 組合 / 講 / 幕藩領主 / 政教関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was able to execute the research plan almost smoothly. By examining documents related to head temples and Bakufu-domain lords I arranged the facts and arguments. And I compiled new results as academic presentations and papers in turn. Thus I revealed regional formation and connection with the Bakufu-domain lords by the Buddhist sects in the late Edo period, and built a historical image on the relationship between politics and religion. In addition, I also disseminated results at interdisciplinary academic societies and books.