Research from a view of the Political History of the Ministry of Communications in the Prewar Showa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai University (2017)
Seikei University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sasabe Tsuyoshi  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30625744)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逓信省 / 官僚制 / 技術官僚 / 三等郵便局 / 松前重義 / 日本政治史 / 行政史 / 全国特定郵便局長会 / 公文書管理 / 科学技術行政 / 日本近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed the transformation of the ministry of communications in the prewar Showa era. The main results from the research are follows:(1) It became clear that the technocrats of the ministry of communications promoted the science and technology policy with assurance based on their experience of the success of technological development.(2) The process that the ministry of communications organized interest groups by themselves to secure the budget, was clarified.