Researches on the compilations of Kobo-Daishi's the conduct pictures in the Toji temple's possession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Jogakkan College (2015)
Principal Investigator
NISHI YAYOI  日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50459939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弘法大師行状絵 / 編纂 / 東寺 / 空海 / 賢宝 / 版本 / 弘法大師行状曼荼羅 / 観智院 / 弘法大師 / 絵巻 / 推敲 / 弘法大師行状要集 / 詞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, on the notes of Kobo-Daishi's the conduct pictures in the Toji temple's possession, a explanation of following three points of view is persuadable and it has traced the series of stream for the compilation of the picture scroll that has been neglected of streams until now.①Almost all of notes had been written based upon the extracted descriptions from the important literatures in the Shingon sect of Buddhism.②Differences are found here and there comparing with a rough draft notes.③Differences are found remarkably between the present three genealogical picture scroll and previous them.The printing books and the mandara charts had been produced derivatively from the picture scroll, and it also traced the actual condition that Kanchin(Toji) had made great contributions for the diffusion of a life of Kobo-Daishi.