A Philological study on Gukansho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI TARO  高野山大学, 文学部, 助教 (50724142)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords『愚管抄』 / 慈円 / 史籍 / 校訂 / 古筆切 / 延暦寺 / 青蓮院吉水蔵聖教 / 『本尊釈問答』 / 青蓮院門跡吉水蔵聖教 / 青蓮院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I philogically researched Multiple Manuscripts for the restoreing the original form of "Gukansho". Through that process, I noticed that the Bunmei text, Higashiyama-Obunko text etc are important manuscripts, and I was able to correct many mistakes in conventional revised editorial books. Also, it was proved that the kohitsu-gire which was not noticed so far is useful for the revision of "Gukansho. In addition, I found an important Document such as "Honzon-shaku-mondo" written by Jien, and gained important hints on elucidating the process of establishing "Gukansho".