Basic Investigation and Research of the Daimyo Vassal Documents Related to the Early Modern and Modern Transition Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
National Museum of Japanese History (2015)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKATA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (40727674)
Research Collaborator NOJIRI Yasuhiro
TOISHI Nanami
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本近世史 / 近世近代移行期 / 家族史 / 家 / 武家社会論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is, first, to conduct a historical document investigation for four families of vassals who belonged to the Sakura domain. The second is to analyze what experiences the families had during the early modern-modern transition period.
I completed the document investigation of the four families. Besides that, I also worked on complementary document investigations for the daimyo lord of Sakura, the vassals (except the four families mentioned above), and the villages under the rule of the Sakura domain. As a result of the research, I published two research papers and two books,etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果が有する学術的意義は、まず史料整理によって公開に向けた基盤整備を進めたことである。結果的に、佐倉藩堀田家家臣4家をはじめ、村方の3文書群(他大学の調査への協力事例を含む)の目録を作成した。また、限られた事例ではあるが、史料調査に立脚した分析を進め、近世後期から近代に至る武士(士族)の個別の家内部の実態や、戊辰戦争時の家臣団の動向について、一定の新たな知見を提示した。
史料公開は、関心ある市民も対象であり、報告者による基盤整備は社会的意義をも有すると考える。また、史料集の刊行は、原文書にアクセスしづらい市民にとって、より簡便なアクセス手段を提供した意義があるといえる。