The history of "ageing" regional societies during Post-war rapid economic growth era.
Project/Area Number |
15K16839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 高齢化 / 社会教育 / 福祉 / 女性史 / 高度成長 / 老人クラブ / ジェンダー / 農村 / 現代史 / 福祉国家 / 過疎化 / 地域福祉 / 公民館 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study empirically examined the collective activities of elder people in postwar Japan. We examined rural areas and urban areas during the rapid economic growth era; from 1950s to the 1960s and revealed the involvement of various subjects other than welfare organization, such as social education activities and voluntary circle activities by women. Before nation-wide institutional welfare is in place, the elder people independently made various practices and requests for facing its own ageing. This project had succeeded to approach argument about the subjectivity of the elder people.