Fundamental study on the war dead memorial service in the Middle Ages of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsumasa  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00746498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords三界万霊供養 / 三界万霊木牌 / 三界万霊碑 / 中世地域社会 / 三河国普門寺 / 遠江国本興寺 / 大和国円成寺 / 中世民衆思想 / 敵味方供養 / 普門寺 / 円成寺 / 本興寺 / 木簡 / 日本中世地域社会 / 三界万霊牌 / 日本中世仏教 / 普門寺(愛知県豊橋市) / 円成寺(奈良県奈良市) / 本興寺(静岡県湖西市)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the development and characteristics of war dead memorial service in the Middle Ages from the standpoint of research on medieval community history. I focused on "Sangai-Banrei Kuyou" which is a type of large-scale memorial seravice for an indefinite number of dead, and pursued the process to which it was introduced to the community.
As a result, by collecting various cases, I clarified the historical establishment of the "Sangai-Banrei" wording and the process to which it was introduced to the community. In addition, we proceeded with concrete examination of each example by survey of original materials of "Sangai-Banrei Mokuhai (buddhist mortuary tablet for an indefinite number of dead)" . Finally, I concluded that it can be regarded "Sangai-Banrei Kuyou" held in the community during the Warring States Period as a thought point of the medieval people.
The results of the survey and research are summarized in the report and published.