Project/Area Number |
15K16841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Nara National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
Saiki Ryoko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (90530634)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 聖教 / 日本古代史 / 仏教史 / 密教 / 古代史 / 史料研究 / 古代 / 中世 / 真言密教 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About esoteric Buddhism rituals performed by requests of the Emperor and the Imperial Court, I investigated the esoteric Buddhist sacred texts that temples and the public institutions possessed Especially, I investigated historical materials from Heian era to Kamakura era and extracted historic information. Based on discovered historical materials, I in this way elucidated problems about political social history including the religion policy of the political power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特色は2点ある。1点目は歴史的に重要な意義を持つ国家的修法を研究する上で、寺院に伝えられた聖教を、歴史史料として最大限活用しようという点である。2点目は、聖教を仏教学・仏教史といった分野だけでなく、政治史的視点などからも分析し活用する点である。申請者の調査成果を発表し、また研究を報告することで、聖教の活用方法や、新たな文献史料としての有用性を確認出来た。