Project/Area Number |
15K16842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History |
Principal Investigator |
moritomo takashi 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 学芸員 (60610847)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 対馬藩宗家 / 対外事件情報 / 風説書 / 風聞帳 / 文化度通信使 / 「唐船」打ち払い / 小倉藩 / 対馬宗家 / 風聞 / 情報ネットワーク / 対馬藩田代領 / 尊王攘夷 / 清・朝鮮 / 朝鮮通信使 / 小倉藩小笠原家 / 小笠原文庫 / 大韓民国国史編纂委員会 / 対馬 / 三都・長崎以外の蔵屋敷 / 御用達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Tsushima Souke Collection was studied and particularly investigated the spread process of the incidents information from the end of Edo to the beginning of Meiji. Tsushima domain's executives had exchanged the information about overseas cases, which were brought by the interpreters in Wakan at Busan Korea. However Tsushima domain had not reported it positively to the Tokugawa Shogunate and Meiji new government. In addition, the information had not spread out even in Kyushu. Nariakira SHIMAZU and Munenari DATE had asked Tsushima lord(Yoshiyori SO)for the information by letter, but the contents of the answer were unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
幕末維新期の研究においては薩長土肥といった、いわゆる「雄藩」が注目されがちだが、本研究では、離島で米の生産量が高くない対馬藩が、朝鮮貿易だけでなく中国・朝鮮情報で存在感を発揮したことを確認できた。対馬藩宗家は、長州藩と姻戚関係、「対長同盟」を結び、また広島藩浅野家、佐賀藩鍋島家から藩主正室を迎えた。それは、対馬藩の対外情報資源によるものではないかと考えている。幕末維新期、藩論が二転三転した対馬藩だが、中央政権(幕府・明治新政府)からそれなりの信頼を得たのは対馬藩の情報の力であった。そうした事実を対馬宗家史料から紹介した。