Study of social history in central Vietnam using village documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (00713538)
Research Collaborator Tran Van Quyen  フースアン大学, 講師
Nguyen Quang Trung Tien  フエ科学大学, 史学科, 教授
Nguyen Van Dang  フエ科学大学, 史学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords近世ベトナム / 村落文書 / 小農社会 / フエ / 村落史 / 近世 / 伝統社会 / 近世ベトナム史 / 地方文書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present Vietnamese society, strong village communities and paternal kinship groups, which are presumed to have been formed in premodern times, still have strong social influence at the living level. In this study, we investigate historical materials in the rural area of central Vietnam, and examine how these social groups were formed in early modern Vietnam, and thereby how the rural society changed. did. And according to this study, the Vietnamese rural society before the establishment of the “traditional society” has remained Southeast Asian characteristics, however as the population became saturated due to the progress of agricultural development, various closed social groups developed through Confucianism in order to protect the vested interests of the people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急速に発展する日越関係とは裏腹に、日本におけるベトナムを含む東南アジア理解は全く進んでおらず、無理解かつ無礼な言動を見聞きすることも珍しくない。本研究の成果をまとめた専著の刊行が、日本人のベトナム社会理解の改善の一助となれば幸いである。
また日本の前近代ベトナム史研究は高いレベルにあり、古代~16世紀頃については世界的にも最先端といいうる専門書が既に出版されている。本研究で17~18世紀を主題とする専著が出版されたことにより、日本人の研究により18世紀までの「通史」的なものが、一応は出来たことになる。残る19世紀のベトナム(阮朝)に関する最新の研究が刊行されることが望ましい。