Ottoman Treatment of Non-Muslims during the Hamidian Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Ueno  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (10709538)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / アルメニア人 / 司法改革 / 特権問題 / 総主教座 / 特権 / アブデュルハミト2世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I examined the Ottoman treatment of non-Muslim religious communities in the late nineteenth century. I elucidated that the guarantee of religious privileges in 1853 prepared a new set of terminology, “privileges,” “religion (religious),” and “politics (political),” for discussing the scope of the jurisdiction to be granted to the non-Muslim religious authorities, and this terminology continued to be used in the late nineteenth century. I also found that lay notables of non-Muslims, especially those who entered the Ottoman bureaucracy, played an important role, acting as intermediaries between the Ottoman government and non-Muslim communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、制度化とその後の展開を明らかにすることで、オスマン帝国の非ムスリム統治方式に関する理解を見直し、多様な文化的背景を持つ人々から構成されたオスマン社会のあり方と、近代国家形成過程におけるその変容を明らかにすることに大きく貢献するものである。また、多文化社会のあり方や宗教的少数者の処遇といった現代世界の重要課題にオスマン帝国史の観点から新たな考察材料を提供するものとしての意義も有している。