The social system of Chu in the Warring States period as seen in the Chu Bamboo-slip from Baoshan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2018)
Gakushuin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
EBINE RYOSUKE  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (30736020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords包山楚簡 / 楚 / 県 / 日書 / 出土資料 / 文書簡 / 卜筮祭祷簡 / 秦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discussed the social structure of Chu in the Warring States period by using excavated texts, especially based on the Chu Bamboo-slip from Baoshan. Concerning Chu in the Warring States period, though many scholars have done researches depending on the transmitted texts, they had to face the difficulty because the reference of Chu in the Warring States period is quite fragmentary. In contrast with this, since the Chu Bamboo-slip from Baoshan is the text describing trials, the system of government and religious rituals, we can get more knowledge of the administrations and society of Chu that we haven’t ever been able to get so far as we have depended on transmitted texts. In this study, I proceeded to interpret the whole Chu Bamboo-slip from Baoshan to make fundamental understanding, and then examined the social system of Chu by mainly using the transcription and translation I made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包山楚簡について、先行研究や新出土文献から得られた研究成果を踏まえたうえで改めて読解を進め、独自の釈文を新たに作成した。また本研究では包山楚簡に見える行政制度について考察を深めることができた。包山楚簡に見える「県」には行政単位としての「県」のほか、それとは考えられないものも含まれており、春秋時代から戦国時代の過渡期の性質を持っていることを指摘した。包山楚簡中の行政機構について、先行研究ではいわゆる「郡県制」に当てはめて考えるものが大多数を占めていたが、本研究はそういった研究手法に一石を投じる結果となった。