Natural Environment and Urban Societies in 16-18 Centuries East Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sawai Kazuaki  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (80635855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然災害 / 環境史 / 東洋史 / 地中海世界 / オスマン朝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research included 6 articles, 11 presentations for various conferences/workshops, and 3 books. The contents of these achievements are diverse, for example, 1660 Istanbul great fire, the little ice age in the late 16th century and the resulting natural disasters in the Ottoman Empire, the deluge of Istanbul in 1563, the maritime accident due to a storm that occurred in the Black Sea in 1586, and the Great Istanbul Earthquake in 1715.
The distinctive feature of this research is the urban disaster history with an emphasis on "dialogue between people and the natural environment". For this reason, this research has focused on elucidating the realities of human efforts and quests in subsequent recovery rather than natural disasters themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで災害史研究で先行してきた自然科学分野による研究の空白とも言うべき「人と自然環境との関係性」に着目し、とりわけ災害後の復興における人間の努力と模索の諸相を歴史学的手法を用いてあきらかにした点において、本研究の成果は大きな学術的意義を有する。
また従来の歴史学においては、世界を西洋、東洋、日本に分割して個別的な研究に沈潜する傾向にあった。しかし本研究は、都市における自然災害という人類共通の問題に取り組んできた。そのため本研究の成果は、オスマン朝史が属する東洋史はもちろん、西洋史や日本史の研究者にも共有され、比較や連関の観点から世界を一体のものとして捉え得るという社会的意義をも有している。