| Project/Area Number |
15K16850
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Kazuto 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60748028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 交通路 / 中国北朝 / 摩崖仏・石窟 / 造像銘 / 関門・古道遺跡 / 山西省 / 河北省 / 河南省 / 摩崖・石窟 / 境界地域 / 中国 / 関門遺跡 / 北朝 / 摩崖石窟 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An aim of this research is a restore of the traffic route formed in northern China from Northern dynasties to Sui period. Based on this aim, I implement field surveys at Henan and Hebei provinces, and the eastern part of Shanxi province, and studied on traffic route at these regions. As a result, it was possible to know the actual condition of the transportation network, which was stretched to the place that was considered to be just a mountain village. About some routes, it was possible to draw out in some detail.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず北朝期の重要都市である太原・洛陽・平陽・ギョウなどを結ぶ交通網の実態が,より具体的に明らかになった。今後実際に発掘作業を交えつつ旧道の遺構を捜索し,具体的な経路を特定していく際,本研究で得られた当該時期の交通路に関する情報が,非常に有用となる。 加えて,摩崖・石窟の位置を手がかりとして交通路を探る手法そのものも、今後さらに洗練していくことによって,中国史だけではなく他分野にも援用可能となり,交通史研究のさらなる展開が期待できる。 また副次的な成果として,所在が確定できなかったいくつかの石碑・文物(「義橋碑」「楊標造像記」等)の所在も確認できた。