the study on the diplomatic missions of 10th to 13th centuries east asia centered on the ones between jin dynasty and southern song with new historical materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Eisuke  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 非常勤研究員 (10633662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金 / 南宋 / 遼 / 北宋 / 宋 / 契丹 / 国書 / 外交使節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the diplomatic missions and the phenomena which related to them in East Asia in the 10th to 13th centuries, especially about envoys dispatched between the Jin dynasty and the Southern Song each other. East Asia in this case, includes Qitai (Liao dynasty), Jin dynasty, Mongol (Yuan dynasty), Five dynasties, Northern Song, Southern Song, Koryo, Xixia and the surrounding powers of these countries.
The historical sources, which were published already, but which weren't being used so much in the past, were called "new historical sources" here, and this research was studied based on those historical sources. As a result, most outcomes were ones about the relation between Jin dyansty and Southern Song after the Dading treaty concluded in 1160 's in particular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10~13 世紀の東アジアは多国分立状況にあり、その中で多くの外交使節が往来した。しかし、現状では基礎的事実すら未解明の部分が多く、金と南宋間においてそれが著しい。本研究ではそのような金・南宋関係の、特に大定和議以後の時期についての成果を多く残すことができた。これは広く前近代東アジアの国際関係に関する研究に資するのみならず、例えば当該時期は朱子学を生み出した時代であることから、同時期を対象とする諸分野の研究にも示唆を与える意義をもつものである。