The First World War and Nationalism in India: Imperial Interaction and Colonial Connection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tomoaki  東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインド / イギリス帝国 / 第一次世界大戦 / ナショナリズム / 植民地 / 植民地インド / インド国民会議派 / M・ネールー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the influence of the First World War over colonial nationalism in India/South Asia and finally to consider from the Indian point of view the global significance of the Great War, previously often seen from West-centric views.
This study enabled the researcher to collect in the United Kingdom as well as in India a great number of materials on colonial nationalism and the British Empire, including articles of newspapers and journals concerning Indian politics from 1914 , when the War broke out, to 1931, the date of death of Motilal Nehru. The research outcomes include a chapter in the book "East Asia and the First World War"(Minervashobo, Japan) and an article in "Memoirs of Research Department of the Toyo Bunko" (Toyo Bunko, Japan), both of which will be published by March 2019.