Domination and transformation in south of the Yangtze River, China from Song period to Ming period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Akira  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80609727)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords江南 / 南宋 / 元 / 官田 / 公田 / 水利 / 四明史氏 / 元朝 / 浙西 / 賈似道 / 公田(官田) / 宋・金関係 / 金朝(女真) / 元朝(モンゴル) / 南北対立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how the Chinese dynasty rule of Jiangnan(江南) China rule changed from Southern Song(南宋) period to Ming(明) period. As for the Southern Song period, I studied the powerful politics from the Shi miyuan(史彌遠) regime to the Jia sidao(賈似道) regime in the late Southern Song period. Their powerful politics was formed as a wartime system to combat the threat of Mongol empire. In addition, the Yuan dynasty(元朝) utilized the fruit of the wartime system of the late Southern Song period for the unified rule of the whole Empire. In other words, it is a huge harvest from the government-owned farmland(官田). However, flood damage occurred frequently in Jiangnan(江南) China at the time. The Yuan dynasty(元朝) promoted the water management policy while conflicting with the wealthy people of Jiangnan(江南) China, but it did not reach a drastic solution. That solution was to be carried over to Ming dynasty(明朝).