Project/Area Number |
15K16855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 公衆衛生 / 衛生博覧会 / 細菌学 / 衛生啓蒙運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I analyzed the German Hygiene Exhibitions held at the turn from the 19th to 20th century in order to reveal a way on which bacteriological theories spread to civil society during the Wilhelmine era. Its results were published in the article "Hygiene in Amusement Park" (History and Anthropology, vol. 44, 2016) and so on. What I gained through research is the recognition that the Hygiene Exhibition displayed not only objects which were molded imitating visually the real diseased organs of human body, but also the mechanism of which did not work entirely until visitors caused to operate it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、細菌学的知の普及回路の一端を明らかにできた点が挙げられる。従来の公衆衛生史研究は、科学者共同体内部での細菌学理論の確立か、当該理論に基づく公衆衛生政策の諸相を語るかのいずれかであり、その社会的普及過程は等閑視されてきた。それに対し本研究は、その普及過程を再構成する視座を提示できたと思われる。 社会的意義としては、科学的知が社会全体で共有されるメカニズムの一端を提示できた点にある。放射性物質をめぐる言説のように、現代は科学の言語であらゆる現象を語る時代である。専門知の社会的普及を分析する本研究は、そうした時代における科学と社会の関係性を顧みる一助となりうる。