A study of medieval papal curia from the viewpoint of governance of Rome and the papal state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionSophia University (2018)
Ibaraki University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Mamoru  上智大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50503869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教皇庁 / 教皇領 / ローマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The city of Rome and papal state was a society which provided popes with rich human resources and materials and sometimes functioned as base of power struggles. As for the papal state, I investigated how much rectors, who were entrusted the reign of provinces, had experienced papal chaplain. The duplication of the both were frequent in the thirteenth century and this implies that popes gave importance to the rectors. As for the governance of the medieval Rome, I examined the characteristics of Roman Senate which is often regarded as enemy of the papacy. It was, in fact, very flexible getting through difficult situation by coping with various groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世ヨーロッパにおける宗教的権威者であるローマ教皇は、ローマという都市および教皇領という領域を統治する、いわば世俗的な支配者の顔も有していた。本研究は、聖と俗として単純に分けて考えることのできない歴史上の一事例の検討を提供した。また、都市や領域の支配において理念上の支配者は存在するものの、実際の統治にあたっては数多くの実務を担う個人や集団が媒介するという現実について確認することができた。そのうえで権力レベルの上下関係の中での、あるいは同じレベルでの競合する集団同士での反発や妥協の実態を描き出すことができた。