The Politics on the "mauvais discours" by the Parisian Police and its Transformation at the end of the Ancient Regime
Project/Area Number |
15K16857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO REIKO 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 特任講師 (60732328)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 近世 / 絶対王政 / フランス / ポリス / パリ / 18世紀 / 近世フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research attempts to reveal the popular political culture of the Ancient Regime on the eve of the French Revolution, by focusing on the politics of the Parisian Police on the " mauvais discours ", act and speech against the king and the government. By analysing its transformation, it turns out to be clear that the critical mind could no longer be politically “wrong” for both of them, the police and the arrested. It may well be said that this new idea provoked a great decrease in the number of “mauvais discours” crimes. At the same time, by examining opinions of the arrested through the police archives, this study sheds light on a difficult question of how the governed appreciated the authority, which remains one of the important problems in the Social History.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の世論研究では扱われてこなかった「悪しき言説」を取り扱うことで、思想家や知的エリートではない、より広い社会層の抱いた権力観、社会像を描き出すことが出来た。また、それらを取り締まるポリス側からも考察したことによって、権力側の王権批判に対する認識と実践の変容も明らかにすることが出来た。本研究は、すでに厚い研究蓄積のあるこの研究分野に新知見を提供するとともに、旧体制末期の政治文化の変容をより包括的に検証することを可能にしたと言える。