Witch Persecution and Early Modern State-Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeko  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (20706288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords魔女 / ポリツァイ / 請願 / 宗教改革 / 神罰 / 国家形成 / 裁判 / 宗派化 / 魔女裁判 / 刑事司法 / ポリツァイ条令
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This comparative study focuses on witch persecution in the catholic and protestant territories in early modern Germany. Using the catholic Mainz and the protestant electoral Palatinate as case studies, the mutual interdependencies between the rulers and the ruled are explored. In the bishopric of Mainz as a catholic territory the local officials had no other choice than to concede to the will of the villagers who were eager to punish suspected witches. In the protestant electoral Palatinate however, the ruler never had given up the central control over criminal justice. In consequence, no notable witch persecution occurred. In order to impose their desire for witch persecution upon the ruler, the subordinates used the argument that punishing witches was part of the ruler’s duties whose power was thought to be given by God to protect his people. This logic may even have benefited the ruler and contributed to legitimize their control over the communities which were once autonomous.