The Late Russian Empire between Odessa and Vladivostok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakon Yukimura  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (30609011)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsロシア帝国 / 海事史 / グローバルヒストリー / ロシア史 / 経済史 / 帝国論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has described the whole history of the Russian Volunteer Fleet from 1878 to 1924, which connected Odessa with different ports of the Russian Far East and Asia, including Vladivostok, Hankow, Singapore and Colombo. Although studies had been made on the reasons of its establishment, little was known about its actual operations and transformation this study dealt with. Especially I would like to emphasize the importance of Sergei Witte's plan to use Russian merchant ships for develop Asian markets with Trans-Siberian railway. Moreover, I have researched the Volunteer Fleet's rivals, the Russian Steam Navigation and Trading Company and the Russian Donau Steamship, whose base were Odessa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア義勇艦隊はオデッサとウラジオストクを結び、長崎を含む南アジア、東南アジア、東アジア各港に寄港した。ロシアとアジアの関係を考えるのに重要な存在であり、ロシア史家の間で名前は知られているものの、実態はほとんど明らかになっていなかった。ロシア帝国の東西の港を拠点とし、アジアの多くの港に立ち寄った義勇艦隊の歴史を明らかにしたことは、広大な帝国の統合、ならびにロシアと世界経済の関係を考える上で、重要な一歩となった。