Survey on unpublished historical records of Castilian-Granadan Frontier aimed at restoring the Nasrid-Dynasty society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2017)
Shinshu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KURODA YUGA  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50581823)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中世 / レコンキスタ / カスティーリャ / ナスル朝 / アンダルス / フロンティア / 地域外交 / イスラーム / スペイン / 文化変容 / キリスト教 / 地中海 / イベリア半島 / 紛争解決 / 和平維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, We have analyzed the Town Council's Proceedings (Actas Capitulares), kept in the Municipal Archive of Jerez de la Frontera, in order to elucidate war and peace in the contact area ("boundary") between the Kingdom of Castile and the Nasrid Kingdom of Granada in the 15th century, which was the stage of the last "Reconquista".
As a result, we have clarified the existence of a micro and regional diplomatic relationships which were maintained with Nasrid region. Those of Jerez would maintain diplomatic relations almost constantly with Ronda and its region, especially with the Villaluenga valley.