Project/Area Number |
15K16862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukushi Jun 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60600947)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カナダ史 / アメリカ史 / イギリス帝国史 / 経済史 / 米加互恵協定 / イギリス帝国連邦運動 / ナショナリズム / カナダ・ナショナリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research reconsiders the significance of the US-Canadian reciprocity from the late nineteenth century to the former twentieth century. The following is the result of this research. As for the US-Canadian economic interests, Canadian manufacturers objected to the reciprocity and insisted to strengthen the relationship within the British Empire. On the other hand, American manufacturers objected to the reciprocity as well, while they claimed the strong economic relations on the basis of the establishment of branch plants in Canada and the division of labour between the two countries. As for Canadian political interests, most Canadian Liberals favoured the reciprocity. However, they aimed to strengthen the economic relationship with United States within the empire, and to cope with both the reciprocity and the autonomy in the empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、第一に当該期のカナダにおいて米加互恵論は一定の支持を得ていたが、その理由は多様であり、一枚岩ではなかったという点である。加えて、米加互恵論が「反英的」でイギリス帝国からの分離・独立を目指すものではなかったという点は、「互恵支持=親米」、「互恵反対・帝国関係強化=親英」といった二元論でカナダの経済政策志向を理解してきた従来の研究に再検討を促すものである。本研究にて示した帝国内でのカナダの発展と米加互恵に基づくカナダの発展の両立という主張は、カナダにおいて米加互恵論が単なる二国間経済関係の強化以上に意義を有していたことを示すものであり、この点に注目した点が本研究の意義である。