Research of the Management of "Memory" and the structure of government in the Carolingian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2017-2018)
Aichi Prefectural University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Takuro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70568469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカロリング期 / カピトゥラリア / カール大帝 / シャルルマーニュ / トゥール・ポワティエ間の戦い / シントペルトゥス / 記憶 / 神話化 / カロリング朝 / カロリング / 初期中世 / フランク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through four years of research, I was able to arrive at a clarification the construction of "memory" in three areas: "The Battle of Poitiers", "Capitularies", and "St. Simpert the Bishop of Augsburg". Through this, it becomes evident that there was to some extent a common process of mythification in the establishment of these respective "memories". In doing history, we must become conscious of how these "memories" greatly affect our historical image. Moving forward, I plan to investigate whether and to what extent this model can be universally applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な事件や時代、人物について我々が抱いているイメージの多くは、本研究が明らかにしたような過程を通じて「神話化」された「記憶」である可能性が高いことが明らかになった。従って、我々は様々な事象を観察する際に、こうした「神話化された記憶」の存在を常に意識した上で実態把握を行う必要がある。このような知見は、歴史学一般の枠組みを超えて、社会生活を営む全ての人びとに関わる、極めて重要な意義を持つものであるといって良い。